PARISH REGISTERS          Sitemap          Home

See under Sandhurst Baptist Church Links for Births & Burials 1785-1837

See under Wesleyan Links for Births 1815-1837

See Bodiam Registers for the Index to Burials at St Giles C. of E.

See below for Links to the Sandhurst C. of E. (St. Nicholas) Registers

See also Mortality Charts and a note on Erratic Recording

See also Rectors for a list of the incumbents at St Nicholas

See also Marriages by Licence

See also Oddments

 

Note on the transcript

The linked pages below are my transcription from a transcription done around 1980 of the original St Nicholas Registers before they were handed in to CKS at Maidstone. They may very well contain errors from both the original transcribers and myself, so reference to microfilm of the originals is essential for confirmation of all details.

I have tried to edit the transcript as little as possible. Spellings are as found, except in some cases for dates, and except for ff which I have replaced with F. The format is altered here and there for consistency, and I hope the meaning does not suffer in consequence.

The original transcription would have been a considerable task, particularly as all three sections are indexed by name. The introduction follows:

'The Parish Registers

of

St Nicholas, Sandhurst, Kent

The most part of these Registers was transcribed by Sir Stephen Holmes. After his death I completed his work. There are several gaps of some years in the books held in the Parish. I have filled most of these from the Diocesan Transcripts held at Canterbury. Unfortunately some of the sheets of these are missing.

The original registers were kept in a paper book which still exists. They start in 1563. However there is a sheet at Canterbury which covers 1560-1561. Part is undecipherable. The following sheet starts at Michaelmas 1563.

I have not found entries either in the Parish Books or in the Diocesan Transcripts for the following periods

    Baptisms:     Sep 1561 - Oct 1563

    Marriages:   Sep 1561 - Oct 1563,    Apr 1650 - Nov 1658

    Burials:        Aug 1561 - Dec 1563,    Oct 1780 - Nov 1782

May 1980                                  Peter F. White.  F.S.G. '

 

 SANDHURST PARISH REGISTERS:   LINKS           Home

 See 'Notes by the Rev. W. Hussey'

      Baptisms

   Marriages

      Burials

1560 - 69

1700 - 09

1560 - 69

1700 - 09

1560 - 69

1700 - 09

1570 - 79

1710 - 19

1570 - 79

1710 - 19

1570 - 79

1710 - 19

1580 - 89

1720 - 29

1580 - 89

1720 - 29

1580 - 89

1720 - 29

1590 - 99

1730 - 39

1590 - 99

1730 - 39

1590 - 99

1730 - 39

1600 - 09

1740 - 49

1600 - 09

1740 - 49

1600 - 09

1740 - 49

1610 - 19

1750 - 59

1610 - 19

1750 - 59

1610 - 19

1750 - 59

1620 - 29

1760 - 69

1620 - 29

1760 - 69

1620 - 29

1760 - 69

1630 - 39

1770 - 79

1630 - 39

1770 - 79

1630 - 39

1770 - 79

1640 - 49

1780 - 89

1640 - 49

1780 - 89

1640 - 49

1780 - 89

1650 - 59

1790 - 99

1650 - 59

1790 - 99

1650 - 59

1790 - 99

1660 - 69

1800 - 09

1660 - 69

1800 - 09

1660 - 69

1800 - 09

1670 - 79

1810 - 19

1670 - 79

1810 - 19

1670 - 79

1810 - 19

1680 - 89

1820 - 29

1680 - 89

1820 - 29

1680 - 89

1820 - 29

1690 - 99

1830 - 40

1690 - 99

1830 - 40

1690 - 99

1830 - 40

 See the Kent Archaeological Society site for Monumental Inscriptions http://www.kentarchaeology.org.uk/Research/Libr/MIs/MIsSandhurst/01.htm

General Register transcripts of the indexes of Births, Marriages and Deaths for England and Wales from 1837 to 2001 are available at 'FAMILY RESEARCH LINK' at http://www.1837online.com/. This is a pay per view site. See also www.freebmd.org.uk

Archdeacons Transcripts are held by Canterbury Cathedral Archives. These are Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1560-1812; Banns 1782-1812. Missing years are 1561/2, 1562/3, 1565/6, 1567/8, 1575/6, 1594/5, 1603/4, 1605/6, 1606/7, 1629/30, 1642/3, 1660/1, 1662/3, 1681/2, 1696/7, 1710/1, 1718/9, 1722/3, 1725/6, 1727/8, 1728/9, 1730/1, 1753/4, 1765/6, 1774/5, 1776/7, 1781/2.  The CJCLDS lists these transcripts as on FHL British Film 1752157, Item 2.

Bishops Transcripts: These are Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1603-1812; Banns 1781/2 - 1812. Missing years are 1604/5, 1608/9, 1610/1, 1613/4, 1621/2, 1627/8, 1640/1 - 1661/2, 1669/70. Listed by CJCLDS as on FHL British Film 1737005, Item 4.

Later B/Ts: Baptisms & Burials 1813-1869, 1875-1889, 1897-1899, 1903, 1905-1906; Marriages1813-1837. Listed by CJCLDS as on FHL British Film 1835667, Item 3.

Parish Register Extracts 1560-1812: Listed by CJCLDS as on FHL British Film 1544553, Item 29.

 

Erratic recording: Family history researchers should bear in mind the high proportion of nonconformity in the Weald, and particularly in Sandhurst. The earliest known N/C register for Sandhurst dates from 1785 and the 140 or so years before this is most likely to suffer from seemingly erratic vital events. However, the existence of Sandhurst Baptist Church registers from 1785 does not entirely mend the situation, as entries in John Pinyon's diaries suggest the Burial Register fails to record four events in the years 1827 - 1833. There is no reason to suppose that other registers were at all times entirely consistent and flawless, and no doubt some proportion of events in most registers were memorised or scribbled elsewhere for future entry and then forgotten. Late baptisms and family roundups indicate that a degree of casualness existed on the other side, and bear in mind that there was no legal compulsion to register births or deaths until 1874. Failure to find an event that should have been recorded in the vicinity is a real and unfortunate possibility, and one that may not be able to be laid to any particular cause.

 

MORTALITY CHARTS                                                      Home

 I have included a set of charts showing raw mortality by year in Sandhurst and Bodiam between approximately 1570 - 1700. The locality evidently escaped the plague of 1665-6, but the generally close correspondence between the two villages shows the influence of external factors. Bear in mind that as Bodiam always was a small village, minor variations in death rates will show up strongly; also that a statistician would have approached the data much more carefully.

 

All material on this site is copyright  John Dines 2000-2006, unless otherwise stated.

 Top